Schedule

Schedule

Beyond a few FCC rules, our status as a non-commercial, college radio station provides us unrestricted freedom in choosing what to play. Yet unstructured diversity is not our overriding goal, as it would require little in the way of creativity beyond obtaining armloads of unwanted product—a simple task in today’s market. Instead, as we embrace our (and your) listening freedoms, we strive for quality and relevance and structure (and playfulness and irreverence!) in choosing what goes on the air. And we take requests.

Overall, the Radio 1190 listener experience has two primary modes:

In Rotation, between 7am and 7pm various DJ’s grab hold of the reins, typically for an hour or two, and play a combination of their own selections, your requests, and a pre-selected playlist.

No matter what genre you love, we have something for you on Radio 1190’s 30 varieties of specialty shows. Decidedly particular hosts build their own shows and bring them to you live each week, with ongoing themes ranging from gospel to punk to hardcore and beyond. The range of musical expression probed within these hours can never be fully contained and must instead be explored, which is easy because we list all the descriptions in our weekly schedule.

  • ”Monday”

    7:00AM — 10:00AM
    The Morning Show with Emilia
    Rotation

    10:00AM — 12:00PM
    Patrick
    Rotation

    12:00PM — 2:00PM
    Zane
    Rotation

    2:00PM — 4:00PM
    Kate
    Rotation

    4:00PM — 6:00PM
    The Unholy Trinity (Kevin, Colton, and Cam)
    Rotation

    6:00PM — 7:00PM
    News Underground
    News

    7:00PM — 9:00PM
    Audio Unknown
    Obscurities

    9:00PM — 10:00PM
    Freshly Pressed
    International News and Media

    11:00pm — 7:00AM
    Ambient Overnights
    Ambient 

  • ”Tuesday”

    7:00AM — 10:00AM
    The Morning Show with James
    Rotation

    10:00AM — 12:00PM
    Bird Man
    Rotation

    12:00PM — 2:00PM
    Wilder
    Rotation

    2:00PM — 4:00PM
    TBD
    Rotation

    4:00PM — 6:00PM
    The Unholy Trinity (Kevin, Colton, and Cam)
    Rotation

    6:00PM — 7:00PM
    The Nigel Show
    Electronica

    7:00PM — 8:00PM
    El Sonido del Ruido
    Latino

    8:00PM — 9:00PM
    Creative Converse
    Literature / Art / Music

    9:00PM — 10:00PM
    MODBERT
    Sad and Beautiful

    10:00PM — 11:00PM
    Kate
    Special selections

    11:00PM — 7:00AM1
    Ambient Overnights
    Ambient 

  • ”Wednesday”

    7:00AM — 10:00AM
    The Morning Show with Emilia
    Rotation

    10:00AM — 12:00PM
    TBD
    Rotation

    12:00PM — 2:00PM
    Zane
    Rotation

    2:00PM — 4:00PM
    Laila
    Rotation

    4:00PM — 6:00PM
    Henry
    Rotation

    6:00PM — 7:00PM
    News Underground
    News

    7:00PM — 8:00PM
    Ice Cream Social
    Comedy

    8:00PM — 9:00PM
    Mystery Train
    Blues

    9:00PM — 11:00PM
    The Core
    Hardcore

    11:00PM — 7:00AM
    Ambient Overnights
    Ambient

  • ”Thursday”

    7:00AM — 10:00AM
    The Morning Show with James
    Rotation

    10:00AM — 12:00PM
    Bird Man
    Rotation

    12:00PM — 2:00PM
    Cam
    Rotation

    2:00PM — 4:00PM
    Sam
    Rotation

    4:00PM — 6:00PM
    Shelley
    Rotation

    6:00PM — 7:00PM
    12 x 33
    Vinyl Obscurities

    7:00PM — 8:00PM
    Boom Operator
    Cinematic Nostalgia

    8:00PM — 9:00PM
    Lowland Apartments
    Drum n’ bass & trap music

    9:00PM — 11:00PM
    Hypnotic Turtle
    Live freakout mix

    11:00PM — 7:00AM
    Ambient Overnights
    Ambient 

  • ”Friday”

    7:00AM — 10:00AM
    The Morning Show with Emilia
    Rotation

    10:00AM — 12:00PM
    Zoe
    Rotation

    12:00PM — 2:00PM
    TBD
    Rotation

    2:00PM — 3:00PM
    Sam
    Rotation

    3:00PM — 4:00PM
    The Careerist
    With James Calvet

    4:00PM — 6:00PM
    Local Shakedown
    Local

    6:00PM — 7:00PM
    News Underground
    News

    7:00PM — 9:00PM
    Game of the Week
    Sports

    9:00PM — 10:00PM
    Climb Talk
    Climbing talk show

    10:00PM — 7:00AM
    Blues ’til Dawn
    Blues

  • ”Saturday”

    7:00AM — 10:00AM
    Waking up with Victor
    Rotation

    10:00AM — 12:00PM
    Krewe de Louisianne
    Louisiana musical gumbo

    12:00PM — 1:00PM
    Beats from the East
    Bhangra, Bollywood, & more

    1:00PM — 2:00PM
    The Sound Underground
    Music News

    2:00PM — 3:00PM
    8-Bit Split
    8-Bit Music and Geek Culture
    3:00PM –
    4:00PM
    Chunk of Funk
    Funk and Soul

    4:00PM — 7:00PM
    Basementalism
    Underground hip-hop

    7:00PM — 9:00PM
    The Down Low

    Two hosts, two different genres; seeing how deep into that type of music they can go


    9:00PM — 11:00PM
    Mattle
    Metal

    11:00PM — 7:00AM
    Blues ’til Dawn
    Blues

  • ”Sunday”

    7:00AM — 10:00AM
    Waking up with Victor
    Rotation

    10:00AM — 12:00PM
    Cow Punk Express
    cow punk

    12:00PM — 2:00PM
    Static
    Punk

    2:00PM — 3:00PM
    Shake Some Action
    Power-pop

    3:00PM — 4:00PM
    Cover Stories
    Covers of other songs

    4:00PM — 6:00PM
    The Me Generation
    80’s new wave & post-punk

    6:00PM — 7:00PM
    Mama’s Kitchen
    Blues, gospel, and motown

    7:00PM — 9:00PM
    Sub Harmony
    DJ + Mix Electronic Bliss


    9:00PM — 11:00PM
    TBD
    Metal

    11:00PM — 7:00AM
    Blues ’til Dawn
    Blues